• Same story, different day...........year ie more of the same fiat floods the world
  • There are no markets
  • "Spreading the ideas of freedom loving people on matters regarding high finance, politics, constructionist Constitution, and mental masturbation of all types"

Building Your Own Computers

searcher

Mother Lode Found
Mother Lode
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
149,870
Likes
40,240
#1

birddog

Gold Member
Gold Chaser
Site Supporter
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
2,508
Likes
2,882
#2
I saw this site that lets you build a minecraft raspberry pi laptop for kids...

Tempted to get it for my son. https://playpiper.com/
 
Last edited:

mayhem

Другая перспектива
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
3,769
Likes
5,230
#3
Bunch of idiots.
I doubt that it would take more than 20 minutes to assemble the whole thing.
 

mayhem

Другая перспектива
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
3,769
Likes
5,230
#5
I built hundreds of machines in the past and yeah, everything just plugs in really easy.
Can you imagine those two trying to plug in a x86 processor with lot's pins on each side?

I still have the compartment box with standoffs, all the different screws, etc. Pretty much don't need them any longer as like you said everything clicks in now-a-days. Remember changing crystals to up your 386/20 to a 386/40?
 

ErrosionOfAccord

#1 Global Warmer
Gold Chaser
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
2,983
Likes
2,971
Location
Coal Country
#6
I used to build my own. It's the only way to build a desktop but, It's been so long I would be lost today. Been at least ten years since I went to laptops. The biggest mistake they made? Windows 10.
 

Goldhedge

Moderator
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
30,526
Likes
37,228
Location
Planet Earth
#7
I used to build my own. It's the only way to build a desktop but, It's been so long I would be lost today. Been at least ten years since I went to laptops. The biggest mistake they made? Windows 10.
meh, it isn't much different today. The cables are smaller (no ribbon) and it's all plug-n-play color coordinated.

You just have to study up on how many extra slots if you're gonna get a video card that requires headroom and space.
 

viking

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,371
Likes
1,173
#8
I build my own smart phones...
 

Zed

Size doesn't count!
Midas Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
11,494
Likes
8,863
Location
Springfield
#10
I used to build my own. It's the only way to build a desktop but, It's been so long I would be lost today. Been at least ten years since I went to laptops. The biggest mistake they made? Windows 10.
It's easy, just check component compatibility and you are good to go. Bang for buck I spend more on good RAM and a good SSD than a top end processor but that is about the only rule I have... bar checking out the mobo's quality.
 

mayhem

Другая перспектива
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
3,769
Likes
5,230
#12

Fjpod

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
452
Likes
192
#15
We use about 35 desktop computers in my business. Nothing special, just basic. I used to assemble them myself, but then I discovered refurbished and off-lease business units from Tiger and Newegg. Way cheaper. And they last longer because they were built for business.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
214
Likes
95
#16
I found all these HP workstations for $7 each in a bulk buy. So now I have a ton of these things sitting around lol. They're still capable units. With dual core AMD phenom 2.2 ghz, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HD, integrated GFX. Upgradeable to quad core phenom, 8GB RAM, and full size PCIE-16 slot for big GFX card.

I've been taking them apart for power supplies etc.. Any one needs any components I prolly got em for a few bucks each.


IMG_20161215_130855.jpg


IMG_20161215_130939.jpg


IMG_20161215_131202.jpg
 

Goldhedge

Moderator
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
30,526
Likes
37,228
Location
Planet Earth
#18
Upgradeable to quad core phenom, 8GB RAM, and full size PCIE-16 slot for big GFX card.
Best part about these boxes! Otherwise not so good. Screaming deal at $7 a pop.

If you need processors et al www.pricewatch.com is a great site for comparison shopping.
 

searcher

Mother Lode Found
Mother Lode
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
149,870
Likes
40,240
#19
Hack: Digital Projector with Raspberry Pi, PiTFT and Slide Projector
The Post Apocalyptic Inventor


Published on Dec 16, 2016
My Patreon:
https://www.patreon.com/TPAI

Paypal-Donation Link on the bottom of this site:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDbW...

First Video about Slide Projector:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AC6Ui...

Videos about my other DIY-Projectors:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vALl...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pRTg1...

2.2'' PiTFT on Adafruit-Website:
https://www.adafruit.com/product/2315
 

the_shootist

The war is here on our doorstep!
Midas Member
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
19,786
Likes
20,828
Location
Somewhere out there!
#20
Can you imagine those two trying to plug in a x86 processor with lot's pins on each side?

I still have the compartment box with standoffs, all the different screws, etc. Pretty much don't need them any longer as like you said everything clicks in now-a-days. Remember changing crystals to up your 386/20 to a 386/40?
Did you ever bend a cpu pin trying to get it in or out of the socket? You haven't lived until you go through that entertaining exercise :)
 

Irons

Deep Sixed
Mother Lode
Site Supporter ++
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
25,198
Likes
36,952
#21
Just bought a NIB HP Elitebook 840 G2 for $475 free ship. Win 7 Pro installed with win 10 discs, 180 gig SSD, Intel Core i5 5300U 2.3 GHz and 8 gig of RAM. I installed another 8 g of ram to max it out. That's as far as building a computer I will ever get is adding RAM, lol.
Very nice machine super smooth and light.

It's the last of the HP Elitebook's that have the entire back panel pop off with one switch. The G3's have a dozen tiny screws and plugs.
They don't want you getting inside so easy anymore.

RS1.jpg
RS2.jpg
RS4.jpg
 
Last edited:

Irons

Deep Sixed
Mother Lode
Site Supporter ++
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
25,198
Likes
36,952
#22
Oh yeah if you fine folks ever want to see how your processor compares to others try this site here: http://cpuboss.com/

I was all hung up on getting a machine with a Intel i 7 processor until I started comparing their performance.
The Intel Core i5 5300U dual core (generation 5) is a gem in the processor world. The little bastid is inexpensive and fast!
So I looked for a NIB machine that had one.

.
 

Zed

Size doesn't count!
Midas Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
11,494
Likes
8,863
Location
Springfield
#23
Oh yeah if you fine folks ever want to see how your processor compares to others try this site here: http://cpuboss.com/

I was all hung up on getting a machine with a Intel i 7 processor until I started comparing their performance.
The Intel Core i5 5300U dual core (generation 5) is a gem in the processor world. The little bastid is inexpensive and fast!
So I looked for a NIB machine that had one.

.
Yeah I have heard that the new i5 kinda kills the case for the i7, I guess a new i7 is on the way... not that I have been watching closely.

In my experience processor isn't THAT important, a well matched system will go better than a bad system with a high spec processor. A well designed mobo will make a bigger difference that most would credit. I use AMD processors, fast RAM, fast SSD and the best mobo I can get. Normally the systems out perform anything my users demand or expect and they cost less.
 
Last edited:

mayhem

Другая перспектива
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
3,769
Likes
5,230
#24
I have always believed that it's about the motherboard and high quality ram then fit in the best processor.

Zed, you really like the AMD's w/graphics onboard rather than a high end graphics card?
 

Zed

Size doesn't count!
Midas Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
11,494
Likes
8,863
Location
Springfield
#25
I have always believed that it's about the motherboard and high quality ram then fit in the best processor.
Yeah I'd say so...

Zed, you really like the AMD's w/graphics onboard rather than a high end graphics card?
For guys that don't game I have had great success with the A-Series chips, nobody has complained about a system I have built that way. For my use I will go that way next time, the built in graphics are now more than enough for me. I guess if I had to build a system for intensive graphic use I'd go with a high end card, but I am unlikely to need to do that. My guess is that the on-chip stuff is good enough to eliminate the need for a good chunk of the low end graphics cards. 10 years ago I would always go with a graphics card, now not so much.

What do you think/do?
 

mayhem

Другая перспектива
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
3,769
Likes
5,230
#26
Yeah I'd say so...



For guys that don't game I have had great success with the A-Series chips, nobody has complained about a system I have built that way. For my use I will go that way next time, the built in graphics are now more than enough for me. I guess if I had to build a system for intensive graphic use I'd go with a high end card, but I am unlikely to need to do that. My guess is that the on-chip stuff is good enough to eliminate the need for a good chunk of the low end graphics cards. 10 years ago I would always go with a graphics card, now not so much.

What do you think/do?
Well I just put one together with a AMD chip, 8gig and a 1 terrabyte drive I had, so I didn't go with a SSD,(yet) I used the onboard graphics, and run some tests that said the graphics were the weakest part of the system. Hey, I haven't built one in at least 6 years and everything has changed. I was given a ASUS MB along with the chip, it only has one slot (I assume it was designed for gaming) I have a NIVIA card laying around and thought I might put that in and see if it helps. No I don't do gaming, and the build really is fine for what I do now-a-days. I mostly use this Acer Chromebook in Dev mode, with Cruton and Linux, because I'm to lazy to flash it with SeaBois and just kill the Chrome OS all together.

It's not like I'm going to scrap it and start all over. :-)
 

ErrosionOfAccord

#1 Global Warmer
Gold Chaser
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
2,983
Likes
2,971
Location
Coal Country
#27
If I were to build one, I'd go high end on the graphics card. I don't game often enough to justify it anymore but, it's nice to have when you decide to buy a game. I've been a fan of ID Games since Quake and threw down on the latest rendition of DOOM. Had my neck fused and needed something to pass the time. I played it on a six year old MSI laptop that just barely got the job done. When I bought the machine it was close to the high end of the spectrum, cost about $2000. If this machine ever breaks beyond repair I'll replace it with another MSI, it's been the best computer I've ever owned including those I've built. Last word, I'll never own anything by HP again.

Bonus last word, ESET for virus software.
 

mayhem

Другая перспектива
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
3,769
Likes
5,230
#28
If I add the drivers and stick the Nivia card in, will the processor know that it no longer needs to do graphics, and will I gain any performance? AMD is new to me, and I been asleep for 6 years.
 

Zed

Size doesn't count!
Midas Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
11,494
Likes
8,863
Location
Springfield
#29
Well I just put one together with a AMD chip, 8gig and a 1 terrabyte drive I had, so I didn't go with a SSD,(yet) I used the onboard graphics, and run some tests that said the graphics were the weakest part of the system. Hey, I haven't built one in at least 6 years and everything has changed. I was given a ASUS MB along with the chip, it only has one slot (I assume it was designed for gaming) I have a NIVIA card laying around and thought I might put that in and see if it helps. No I don't do gaming, and the build really is fine for what I do now-a-days. I mostly use this Acer Chromebook in Dev mode, with Cruton and Linux, because I'm to lazy to flash it with SeaBois and just kill the Chrome OS all together.

It's not like I'm going to scrap it and start all over. :-)
I used an A10 on the last build for a relative. I might bench mark the graphics next time I am around there, you have me curious now. I never thought too much about it because I knew they'd be sufficient.
 

Zed

Size doesn't count!
Midas Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
11,494
Likes
8,863
Location
Springfield
#31
If I add the drivers and stick the Nivia card in, will the processor know that it no longer needs to do graphics, and will I gain any performance? AMD is new to me, and I been asleep for 6 years.
Yes, the OS should use the card drivers and just ignore the on-chip stuff + you will be plugged into the back of the card so the OS will not see a monitor present on the chip controlled graphics ports.
 

nickndfl

Midas Member
Midas Member
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
12,264
Likes
10,339
Location
Florida
#32
I edit lots of bulky video in my business and must have very capable computers or there is not enough time to perform other tasks. The best all around notebooks for business are Dell Latitudes. Mine have i7s and 256gb SSDs. The SSD is a big difference from traditional spinning SATA HDDs. I also run 16 GB of RAM in each.

I recently purchased a Dell return for $400 with W7 and a dedicated graphics card. The graphics are slightly better, but it gives it back in speed. I would rather have the speed for productivity reasons. In addition, I need W7 to run MS Streets & Trips which is no longer available. I have a backup copy of that.
 

mayhem

Другая перспектива
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
3,769
Likes
5,230
#33
It looks like it scrubs up all right on most of the mid to low end games...

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/amd-a10-7890k-gaming-performance-benchmark,4491-3.html
I'm sure it isn't a A-10, I mean the guy gave it to me board and all. It is a gift for the grandson, wife decided that this morning.

Going to be busy for a few days, gotta replace a Honda pressure washer carb and plug, then need to find out why this Gentrac 10 yr. old genset won't start.
For me it life is day to day, and thank God I've been having some good ones lately.
 

searcher

Mother Lode Found
Mother Lode
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
149,870
Likes
40,240
#34
Giving a 7-year-old computer a second life
Stewie2552


Published on Aug 8, 2015
Fixing up and giving life to a 7-year-old computer. Basically a quick little vlog as I do some quick upgrades to make an old computer run like "new" again. This can be useful to get basic computers running again. Obviously, this isn't a mega upgrade, but for online usage and word processing, it works great.
 

searcher

Mother Lode Found
Mother Lode
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
149,870
Likes
40,240
#35
10.5-inch iPad Pro Display Assembly Repair Guide - Fixes.com
Fixez.com


Published on Jun 29, 2017
iPad Pro 10.5" Screen Replacements and Repair Parts: http://bit.ly/2smL46b

iPad DIY Repair Tools: http://bit.ly/2lzLIop

Watch the Official 10.5-inch iPad Pro Display Assembly Repair Guide. Following the step-by-step iPad Pro 10.5" screen replacement instructions we have provided will help you safely fix a cracked or damaged 10.5-inch (diagonal) LED-backlit Multi-Touch display. Visit Fixez.com for all of the DIY iPad Pro replacement screens, parts and tools you need to fix your phone quickly, and affordably.

If you need your Apple tablet repaired ASAP instead- we have you covered there too. Contact one of our skilled technicians at 866-233-6460 or support@fixez.com and they will fix your device for you. They are available Monday - Friday, 9am to 5pm PST.

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel for additional DIY smartphone and tablet teardown and repair videos! https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDJr...
Like us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/fixez.com
Follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/fixezdotcom

iPad Pro 10.5" Display Assembly Repair Video Steps:

Step 1

• Power down your 10.5-inch iPad Pro tablet.

Step 2 (iPad Pro 10.5 Display Assembly)

• The fully laminated 10.5-inch iPad Pro Oxide TFT “True Tone” display assembly is glued on solidly and is a tight fit within the rear case. Apply heat to soften the adhesive.

• Use the precision knife to create enough space to insert a triangle opening tool.

• Use triangle opening tools to slice thru the strong adhesive and carefully decouple the iPad Pro screen. Don't try to fully separate the display yet, as several fragile ribbon cables still connect it to the iPad’s logic board.

• Remove the following 2 Phillips screws securing the bracket that covers the display’s cables.

• With the bracket out of the way, detach the cables from the logic board and free the 10.5-inch iPad Pro display assembly.

Step 3 (iPad Pro 10.5 Home Button and Touch ID Assembly)

• Peel up the piece of black tape.

• Release the ZIF connector and carefully slide out the home button assembly cable.

• The bracket that secures the iPad Pro home button and touch ID is held in place with two gobs of adhesive. Use the spudger to pry it up from the front panel.

• Remove the 10.5-inch iPad Pro home button and touch ID assembly.


* To reassemble your device, follow the steps in reverse order.
 

GOLDBRIX

God,Donald Trump,most in GIM2 I Trust. OTHERS-meh
Platinum Bling
Site Supporter ++
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
6,386
Likes
6,531
#36

Cigarlover

Gold Member
Gold Chaser
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Messages
3,282
Likes
5,013
#38
I've got 2 old computers, both bought at wal mart for like 300 bucks but I'm not a gamer. They used to fire right up and run great. Now it takes a loooooooong time for them to fire up from a cold start. Normally I just leave the one on all the time. The other had issues where it would just go into sleep mode all the time and wouldnt come out unless you turned it off and then back on.

Since 'm not really using the other one anyway I thought about maybe trying to learn how to do all this cp stuff. I figure if I am sucessful with one then I'll try to upgrade this one as well. One thing I would like is a machine that can handle doing some video editing. I did try to install an editor recently and it slowed my machine way down so had to take it out. Looking at running final cut software.

So where do I start, is there a good video on specifics like how to tell what is even in my machine and what parts would be compatable with it?
 

Goldhedge

Moderator
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
30,526
Likes
37,228
Location
Planet Earth
#39
I've got 2 old computers, both bought at wal mart for like 300 bucks but I'm not a gamer. They used to fire right up and run great. Now it takes a loooooooong time for them to fire up from a cold start. Normally I just leave the one on all the time. The other had issues where it would just go into sleep mode all the time and wouldnt come out unless you turned it off and then back on.

Since 'm not really using the other one anyway I thought about maybe trying to learn how to do all this cp stuff. I figure if I am sucessful with one then I'll try to upgrade this one as well. One thing I would like is a machine that can handle doing some video editing. I did try to install an editor recently and it slowed my machine way down so had to take it out. Looking at running final cut software.

So where do I start, is there a good video on specifics like how to tell what is even in my machine and what parts would be compatable with it?
Define "old"... it might be they are too old to use...