• Same story, different day...........year ie more of the same fiat floods the world
  • There are no markets
  • "Spreading the ideas of freedom loving people on matters regarding high finance, politics, constructionist Constitution, and mental masturbation of all types"

HAVING TROUBLE LOGGING IN?

wallew

Gold Member
Gold Chaser
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
1,353
Likes
1,268
Location
Texas, USA, North America, Planet Earth
#41

Scorpio

Скорпион
Founding Member
Board Elder
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
24,741
Likes
27,766
#42
Hey up,

For the area you want to highlight, mouse over and choose the area, it will change color,

but with this system it is even more cool, a little box will pop up 'reply', click on that and it will take you straight to the reply box with it already formatted and ready to go
 

wallew

Gold Member
Gold Chaser
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
1,353
Likes
1,268
Location
Texas, USA, North America, Planet Earth
#43
still learning this great new system...

I'm just old dog and learning new tricks takes me a while

thx
 

Scorpio

Скорпион
Founding Member
Board Elder
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
24,741
Likes
27,766
#45
The ticker is working in IE, but is not working for me in FFox.

Still trying to sort that out, as it is working fine on Explorer.

Thing of note, I have adblocker plus on this with FF, and it no worky. I disabled the adb, and it is still stuck.

fyi
 

Oldmansmith

Midas Member
Midas Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
4,861
Likes
4,967
Location
Taxachusetts
#46
No problem getting in, but why do I have "insufficient privileges to respond" to some of the threads?
 

Scorpio

Скорпион
Founding Member
Board Elder
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
24,741
Likes
27,766
#47
sounds to me like you are in a parallel universe,

that you are here, but not here, kinda cool actually, as that would make you multi-dimensional

regardless, you need to log out from your old bookmark, then relog in on the new address:
http://www.goldismoney2.com/

and all of that should go away as your profile is all hunky dorry
 

Ahillock

A nobody
Mother Lode
Joined
Apr 30, 2013
Messages
12,478
Likes
12,009
Location
GIM2 server bay #5
#49
Anyone hear from Ragnarok? His last login was around the time of the forum change. I haven't seen him since. Might be taking a break?
 

ErrosionOfAccord

#1 Global Warmer
Gold Chaser
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
3,048
Likes
3,071
Location
Coal Country
#50
Brio was a fairly active poster and seems to be missing.
 

MrLucky

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
999
Likes
480
Location
On the Fortuna II
#51
I can't seem to login in from my Lenovo A8 Android 4.4 tablet. I go to the login screen, put in name & password, click in ........ and it doesn't accept it. Tried multiple times, nope. I'm typing this from my pc. Don't seem to remember this happening before, did something change?
 

Scorpio

Скорпион
Founding Member
Board Elder
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
24,741
Likes
27,766
#52
No, I have not changed anything recently,
Doesn't make sense to reset the password as it is working on your computer.

Got me on the mobile access platforms. It is still accessible from my stupid phone.
 

MrLucky

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
999
Likes
480
Location
On the Fortuna II
#53
Well thanks for the reply. The only thing that I can think has changed is that about a month ago my tablet "bricked" and I had to reset it back to the default factory settings. I had to reload everything that wasn't backed up to the cloud. Maybe something happened then, although I can't imagine what as this is the only site I can't get into.

So for now, the tablet is "read only". Which is way better than "no read".
 

Scorpio

Скорпион
Founding Member
Board Elder
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
24,741
Likes
27,766
#54
your backup might have had the old intel on it???

did you try removing the bookmark and clearing the gim out of the cache?

then find gim, and try logging in then?

That should do it, but if not, maybe someone else with a tablet can get us a word in here?
 

MrLucky

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
999
Likes
480
Location
On the Fortuna II
#55
So I finally got in on my tablet.

It turns out that Chrome has something called data saver. When it was on, it uses the Google servers in a different way then it does when it is off. When it was on, I couldn't log on. With it off, I can. So if anyone is on Chrome and can't log in, check that setting.
 

michael59

heads up-butts down
Platinum Bling
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Messages
7,790
Likes
4,280
Location
on the low side of corporate Oregon
#56
humm, perplexing. i have a ken-doll and it finaly went poop. but still never had any problems logging on. now i have just the phone and poof here i am.

this phone uses google crome but the HD7 did not. one thing is for certain is i don't have spell check so every one is going to find out how bad a speller i am.

i just love technology, problem is i just do not know what to do with it.