• "Spreading the ideas of freedom loving people on matters regarding metals, finance, politics, government and many other topics"

New Skin for GIM?

arminius

Platinum Bling
Platinum Bling
Midas Supporter ++
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
5,754
Likes
8,440
#1
So I log in yesterday and the skin of GIM has changed, and the ticker at the top with pm prices is gone? Not a word that I can find re this. Where's the warning?
 

newmisty

Splodey-Headed
Midas Member
Site Supporter ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
32,440
Likes
51,001
Location
Qmerica
#2
So I log in yesterday and the skin of GIM has changed, and the ticker at the top with pm prices is gone? Not a word that I can find re this. Where's the warning?
Might be on your end, no changes here.
 

the_shootist

Old Pasty White Guy
Midas Member
Midas Supporter ++
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
50,931
Likes
90,898
Location
Earth
#3

Joe King

Midas Member
Midas Member
Site Supporter ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11,157
Likes
13,395
Location
Instant Gratification Land
#4
the skin of GIM has changed,
Which one were you using? It appears to me that all the same ones that were available, still are.
I usually use the one labled as default, as that is the only one that highlights links embedded within text.
 

MrLucky

Gold Member
Gold Chaser
Silver Miner
Site Supporter ++
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
1,579
Likes
1,604
Location
Down the rabbit hole but not deep enough
#5
So I log in yesterday and the skin of GIM has changed, and the ticker at the top with pm prices is gone? Not a word that I can find re this. Where's the warning?
That was the super secret skin made just for you. Shhh.

j/k I don't know what happened, but no changes here.
 

Goldhedge

Moderator
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
GIM Hall Of Fame
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
53,633
Likes
102,670
Location
Rocky Mountains
#6
Sometimes the Kitco thing disappears. Who knows why?
 

arminius

Platinum Bling
Platinum Bling
Midas Supporter ++
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
5,754
Likes
8,440
#7
All this has changed? Anyone else?

1600877473447.png
 

Joe King

Midas Member
Midas Member
Site Supporter ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11,157
Likes
13,395
Location
Instant Gratification Land
#8
All this has changed? Anyone else?

View attachment 181607
That screen shot looks exactly like how mine has looked for a very long time. Only difference I ever get is that occasionally the kitco ticker will appear, but not very often. I figured it's because I'm on a small screen? Whenever I log in on a PC, kitco ticker is always there.

When the ticker does appear on the small screen, it's always a one-and-done, as when I refresh or click any thread, it goes away.
 

Goldhedge

Moderator
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
GIM Hall Of Fame
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
53,633
Likes
102,670
Location
Rocky Mountains
#9
Might try clearing your cache and also checking this ??

Screen Shot 2020-09-23 at 10.32.15 AM.png
 

arminius

Platinum Bling
Platinum Bling
Midas Supporter ++
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
5,754
Likes
8,440
#10
^^^ thanks, that worked.
 

Scorpio

Hunter of Chin Li's Boo Hoo Flu
Founding Member
Board Elder
Site Mgr
Midas Supporter ++
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
32,609
Likes
47,215
#11
arminius
sure is a hoot to draw a name out of a hat, then tinker and watch the old age kick in..............


seriously, that is a odd one,
as nothing was changed on our end as the other guys stated,

just for reference, which browser was giving you that?

I have ran into some pretty crazy stuff on various programs after 'updates' come thru,
doesn't matter whether we are speaking of mcsoft, or some other program,
 

arminius

Platinum Bling
Platinum Bling
Midas Supporter ++
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
5,754
Likes
8,440
#12
Safari. Here's a screen shot of it after I cleared the cache. Normal. Using Safari 11.

1600960876696.png


watch the old age kick in

LOL, ya that's probably a big part of it. Strange for sure...
 

Zed

The Bullish Bear.
Midas Member
Site Supporter ++
GIM Hall Of Fame
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
18,146
Likes
18,883
Location
Watching the Sideshow!
#13
arminius
sure is a hoot to draw a name out of a hat, then tinker and watch the old age kick in..............


seriously, that is a odd one,
as nothing was changed on our end as the other guys stated,

just for reference, which browser was giving you that?

I have ran into some pretty crazy stuff on various programs after 'updates' come thru,
doesn't matter whether we are speaking of mcsoft, or some other program,
That is the skin you get if you select the default option. I get it as well if I switch to default.

It's possible that an upgrade over wrote the default skin.

I get the choice of

Black
Brown
Blue
GIM
Default

As should everyone...