• Same story, different day...........year ie more of the same fiat floods the world
  • There are no markets
  • "Spreading the ideas of freedom loving people on matters regarding high finance, politics, constructionist Constitution, and mental masturbation of all types"

Test Post

TemplarX

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
669
Likes
279
#3
So, Goldhedge, you are able to see the image fine, right? Have you ever had any problems seeing the images I have posted on this site? One of the Administrators temp banned me for a week, because I did not notice his messages to me and, consequently, that my images posted appeared, to him, and possibly others, as advertising.

"Best I can tell from your message is that you are posting photos from imageshack and they are not appearing on GIM but are replaced by Imageshack with these "domain not registered" images with links to Imageshack.

Absent a reply from you and continuing to see the links to Imageshack (I wasn't familiar with Imageshack), I assumed you were either defying the request to stop or you were just determined to keep "advertising" or both.

I'm sorry it took a seven day vacation to straighten it out....

...I'm thinking that for now you might want to consider just uploading the images rather than linking to Imageshack - it may take a while to figure this out and I'm starting to think they want US to register which we probably won't do.
"-skyvike


Here is a link to what he is experiencing. Check his attached images screen shot pdf. http://www.goldismoney2.com/showthread.php?8757-Who-Owns-the-Media&p=236625#post236625

I was wondering if anyone else is experiencing the same problem. Also, I was wondering about how to upload images directly to GIM, at least temporarily, until this is sorted out. He is busy right now, so any help you have is appreciated.
 
Last edited:

TemplarX

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
669
Likes
279
#5
Your posts was 'moderated'. I had to "Ok" it before the image would appear?

At least, that is what I think happened? Try again to see if it works....
O.K., here goes, I'll post the different codes for forums available at Imageshack.






They appear alright to me, but the second one is smaller (thumbnail size), shows the dimensions, jpg size, and is a clickable link to Imageshack. I normally use the first code.



I never use the stuff below this line.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following is what they call a short link.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/20/technologyafricantechno.jpg/

The next code is simply, full size for, "sites."

<img src="http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5848/technologyafricantechno.jpg" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us"/><br/>By <a target="_new" href="http://profile.imageshack.us/user/walter63a">walter63a</a> at 2011-08-01

This next one is thumbnail size for forums.

<a href="http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/20/technologyafricantechno.jpg/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5848/technologyafricantechno.th.jpg" border="0"/></a>

This last one is a direct link.

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5848/technologyafricantechno.jpg
 
Last edited:

Goldhedge

Moderator
Site Mgr
Sr Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
32,730
Likes
43,128
Location
Rocky Mountains
#6
O.K., here goes, I'll post the different codes for forums available at Imageshack.






They appear alright to me, but the second one is smaller (thumbnail size), shows the dimensions, jpg size, and is a clickable link to Imageshack. I normally use the first code.



I never use the stuff below this line.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following is what they call a short link.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/20/technologyafricantechno.jpg/

The next code is simply, full size for, "sites."

<img src="http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5848/technologyafricantechno.jpg" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us"/><br/>By <a target="_new" href="http://profile.imageshack.us/user/walter63a">walter63a</a> at 2011-08-01

This next one is thumnail size for forums.

<a href="http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/20/technologyafricantechno.jpg/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5848/technologyafricantechno.th.jpg" border="0"/></a>

This last one is a direct link.

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5848/technologyafricantechno.jpg
Looks as if only a few work...?
 

TemplarX

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
669
Likes
279
#7
Looks as if only a few work...?
Do you see the two (first full size and then thumbnail) images above the dotted line?

The first and last one, below the dotted line, are clickable, but the middle ones are not.
 

skyvike

Gold Chaser
Platinum Bling
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
2,016
Likes
1,288
#8
I'm the moderator with the problem.

I went the address indicated and got this:

http://stream.imageshack.us/content.php?page=register_domain

It wants me to register goldismoney2.com in order to make the images viewable on our site.

As I mentioned to TemplarX in a PM, we are not inclined to register with services like this.

To upload images directly, use the "manage attachments" link in the advance posting (i.e. not quick reply) mode.
 

TemplarX

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
669
Likes
279
#9
I'm the moderator with the problem.

I went the address indicated and got this:

http://stream.imageshack.us/content.php?page=register_domain

It wants me to register goldismoney2.com in order to make the images viewable on our site.

As I mentioned to TemplarX in a PM, we are not inclined to register with services like this.


To upload images directly, use the "manage attachments" link in the advance posting (i.e. not quick reply) mode.
Thanks skyvike!:smile:

I wasn't trying to go around you, but I did want to know if it was being seen by others.

That is interesting! It seems Imageshack has been using me to get you to register your domain. I had no idea they were doing that. I have been using their image hosting site for years and this has never happened before. Also, I have been posting images on GIM 2 for almost one year. So, this must be something new they have been trying. In any event, I have no idea.


I will try to use the "manage attachments" link in the advance posting (i.e. not quick reply) mode.

Thanks again!:cool:
 

Attachments

Last edited:

TemplarX

Silver Member
Silver Miner
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
669
Likes
279
#11
you can also copy the image to your hard drive and then load it...
That's what I did in the above case, I thought. I copied the image to my hard drive, and then uploaded it through the manage attachments link/function on this site. If there is a better way to load images (so the white background is gone), please do explain.